A study on next generation zone smoke transport model and basis of practical usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazunori  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Naoya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00330176)
AKIZUKI Yuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00378928)
田中 哮義  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70293959)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords煙流動 / ゾーンモデル / 流れ性状 / 燃焼モデル / 散乱光 / 避難性状 / 床面照度 / 視野輝度 / 火災性状 / 煙による散乱光 / 視野輝度分布 / 区画内床面照度
Research Abstract
This study aims at improvement of the prediction methods of fire and smoke spread in buildings in connection with evacuation of occupants and activity of fire-fighters. To include wide range of fire and smoke phenomena, model scale experiments were carried out on smoke movement through horizontal ceiling vent. The onset condition of bi-directional flow was formulated. In the bi-directional regime, experimental formula was proposed for mass flow rates of air and smoke. To simulate the burning behavior of combustibles in a room, polyurethane block was burnt adjacent to wall surfaces, where they receive thermal feedback from walls. As to the sight blockage and decrease of floor luminance, the behavior of light scattering by smoke particles were measured and formulated. While the zone model is being improved, these newly developed sub-models are being implemented so that the prediction could be more realistic.