Study on a Mathematical Model of Intellectual Productivity focusing on Temporary Pause of Intellectual Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Hiroshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60293924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hirotake  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00324674)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的生産性 / 集中時間比率 / 作業状態推定 / 生理指標計測 / 数理モデル / 知的タスク
Research Abstract
Lots of studies have been made to improve the intellectual productivity of office workers by improving office environment these days. Since the variation of intellectual productivity before and after the environmental change has been measured by employing cognitive tasks in these studies, it has been difficult to quantitatively measure the intellectual productivity because of the learning effect for the tasks.
In this study, we focused on the fact that a "working state" and a "temporary pause state" appears alternately during intellectual work, and built a mathematical model as a two-state transition model by the results of subject experiments where environmental conditions and mental conditions were controlled. In addition, a quantitative evaluation method of intellectual productivity was developed based on the model.