Development of a hybrid design method for protecting speech privacy in open-plan spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masayuki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10110800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グループ長 (10260423)
SATO Hayato  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピーチプライバシー / 個人情報保護 / マスキングノイズ / 残響音 / 建築環境・設備 / スピーチプライバシ / 単語了解度 / 不快感
Research Abstract
In the present study, a hybrid design method for protecting "speech privacy", that is often used for representing the problem of the leakage of confidential speech in rooms, is investigated focussing on evaluation methods of effects of reverberation sound and masking noise which has not been established. Specifically, adequacy of the two evaluating method; (1) replacing the effect of reverberation sound with an increase in background noise level, (2) evaluating the efficiency of masking noise from both unpleasantness and intelligibility, were confirmed on the basis of several kinds of listening tests. Furthermore, equal-intelligibility-contours that enable us to predict word intelligibility scores from physical values considered in designing process were revised according to the results of the listening tests.