Study of methods for estimating ultraviolet rays A,B from solar radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIMIYA Hideyo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90189340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Hiroshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 校長 (20094112)
IGAWA Norio  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (80398411)
EMURA Kazuo  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (60138972)
NAKYAMA Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90264598)
NOZAWA Hiromasa  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科理系, 准教授 (60398914)
MATSUMOTO Shinichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外線 / UV-A,B / 推定方法 / 日射量 / オゾン / 紫外域分光放射 / 紫外線A / 紫外線B / 紫外分光放射 / 計器感度 / 経年変化 / 紫外線分光
Research Abstract
In this study, we suggested a method for estimating ultraviolet rays A,B from global solar radiation. The ultraviolet rays have few reliable public observation stations. In addition, the reliability of data becomes the problem because the ultraviolet rays meter has a big sensitivity deterioration of the sensor even if we observe it in oneself. We observed solar radiation and UV-A,B at 4 universities and I extracted reliable data and identified parameters. In addition, we focused on the relationship between UV-B and ozone. The total column ozone used satellite observation data. Estimated precision improved by considering influence of ozone. Furthermore, we examined the method for estimating of the direct ultraviolet rays and diffuse ultraviolet rays. We showed that we could estimate both ingredients of ultraviolet rays with practical precision. These estimated methods are applicable to the whole land of Japan.