International comparative studies on changes and restructuring of planning profession and planning education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITA Tomokazu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90344861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Kenjiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20134455)
KOURA Hisako  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30243174)
KOBAYASHI Masami  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70247146)
HIOKI Masaharu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80554055)
藤井 さやか  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (70422194)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市計画 / 職能 / プランナー / 都市計画教育 / 国際比較 / 制度 / 都市プランナー
Research Abstract
This research conducted international comparative studies on changes and restructuring of planning profession and planning education including Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States, Germany and France. The diversification of the scope of planning, and globalization of planning education affect the overall system of educating and assessing the professional competence for planners, and the needs for planning profession have been also changing. In addition, this research investigated the scope of discussions on core competencies of planners and the planning-specific attributes such as linkages between theory and practice and interdisciplinary nature, and discussed the orientation of planning profession in the EU and the US. Finally, based on the above results, this research discussed the future orientation of new system to ensure the new profession and professional education for planners in Japan.