Project/Area Number |
23360262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Takeshi 千葉大学, キャンパス整備企画室, 教授 (30312929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZASA Takao 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00250473)
TSURUSAKI Naoki 九州大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (20264096)
TSUNEKAWA Kazuhisa 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50283396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEGAMI Maki 北海道大学, サステイナブルキャンパス推進本部, コーディネータ (50451547)
ONUKI Tokiko 東北大学, キャンパスデザイン室, キャンパスデザイナ
YOSHIOKA Satoshi 大阪大学, キャンパスデザイン室, 准教授 (80527268)
ARIANE Konig University of Luxemburg, Director of Sustainability Office
BOJAN Baletic University of Zagreb, Professor, Vice President
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 都市/地域計画 / 持続可能性 / サステイナブルキャンパス / 評価指標 / キャンパス計画 / 都市/地域計画 / 都市・地域計画 / サスティナブルキャンパス |
Research Abstract |
1. Focusing on the relationship between a university campus and the host city where it is located, this research demonstrated the important role played by university campuses in the sustainable development of regional cities through case studies of universities abroad. 2. Focusing on physical elements of a university campus, such as the environment and facilities, and non-physical elements such as intellectual property and human resources, the research developed an evaluation system (preliminary version) for sustainable campuses based on the correlation between quantitative and qualitative indicators contributing to sustainability. 3. The research established a network between Japanese universities committed to realizing sustainable campuses as infrastructure for future research, while promoting further cooperation with similar networks between overseas universities.