A Social Experiment of Archiving Facility and Building Methodology of Management of it Using the Unraveled Mechanism of Accumulating Memories in Local Daily Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Toshio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80282953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Satoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20307987)
森 正美  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00298746)
服部 岑生  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40009527)
西川 祐子  京都文教大学, 地域協働研究教育センター, 研究員 (50183538)
岩本 通弥  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
鈴木 雅之  千葉大学, 営基盤機構キャンパス整備企画部門, 准教授 (90334169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masayuki  千葉大学, 運営基盤機構キャンパス整備企画部門, 准教授 (90334169)
MORI Masami  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00298746)
IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
NISHIKAWA Yuko  京都文教大学, 地域協働研究教育センター, 研究員 (50183538)
HATTORI Mineki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40009527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記憶 / 生活空間 / 社会実験 / 団地 / ハウジング / 中間集団 / 建築計画 / アーカイブ / まちづくり / 継承 / 集合住宅 / UR / 支え合い / 都市計画・建築計画 / 文化人類学 / 民俗学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analysed the mechanism of accumulation of daily life memories in planned housing estates which have been built a lot in the after-war time in Japan. We mainly focused on UR Akabanedai Housing Estate comparing with Kozoji New Town and others, and found that the way of the accumulation of daily lives is different between personal level and group level. At the personal level, memories of daily lives are accumulated in the person's mind and some documents and photographs which are owned personally, but at the group level, group daily lives memories can be accumulated on such media as festivals and some kind of continual group activities. And this group accumulation of memories can be repeated over generations when the activities are continued. We revealed that local archiving facilities should be designed according to this found facts.