Integrated System Design of People, Spaces and Resources for a Networked Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Fiumio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任准教授 (20447353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミュージアム / 都市空間 / ネットワーク / システムデザイン / 人間連携 / 空間連携 / 資源共有 / スペース・アーカイブ
Research Abstract
The design research on a system and application has been made for utilizing an urban area as a networked museum. Mutual relations of museum users, site locations and contents are constructed on the basic system. Then the smartphone application for navigation has been developed that enables the user to register a set of favorite locations as SPACE. By this system and application, distributed locations and contents in an urban area can be shared by users and grasped as a single integrated museum.