Pedestrians' Mental State and Path Choice at Urban Intersections and Relevant Environmental Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ryuzo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20160591)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経路の分岐点 / 選択行動 / 環境情報 / 経路選択行動 / 平常時 / 緊急時 / 視聴覚シミュレーション / 視覚シミュレーション装置 / シミュレーション実験 / 動画 / 連続静止画 / 避難経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand how the environmental information is provided to support smooth human behavior for architectural/urban design practice. The environmental information required for a certain behavior varies according to the physical and person’s mental situations. The present study clarified what kind of information was tried to obtain from the environment to choose paths in such situations as extraordinary and normal (resolute and recreational).