A Study on Regional Planning for Sustainability of Dwelling and Region in Rural Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Juichi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20191265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hidefumi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60314506)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続性 / 居住 / 農山漁村 / 定住 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
This is a study on sustainability of dwelling and region, focusing on the appearance of new dwelling style in rural villages.
While marginal villages are increasing and crisis of vanishing villages is crucial, affected areas by the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, the Chuetsu Earthquake and the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, and costal village in Sima City, Mie are selected as the study fields. Following points are clarified; 1) Sustainability of family and regional community by multi habitation and continuation of dwelling, 2) Sustainability of mountain village by maintenance of human relations and relations among community and village environment that former residents have had, 3) Hierarchical formation of community and succession of former community on reconstruction after the earthquake disaster, 4) Transportation mechanism of residential area. Lastly, it can be verified that these points are keys for sustainability of family, regional community and rural environment in the future.