Research in the public facilities management process based on the case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10133092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiroki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00329088)
YI Sangjun  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (80546250)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共施設 / マネジメント / ベンチマーキンク / 公会計情報 / 施設再配置 / マネジメントプロセス / 維持保全 / 老朽化 / 施設マネジメント / 施設台帳 / ベンチマーキング / 公会計 / 地理情報システム / 財政 / ベンチマーク
Research Abstract
Japanese public facilities are getting old, and management systems of them are needed. To grasp the general situation of a local public body, a benchmarking system using open financial information was found to be useful. Then we made a simulation of the public facilities relocation in an existing city. Conversion or unification of facilities or other methods were adopted, and GIS was introduced to assess the effect of the relocation. The result of this simulation was reported to the local government, and they appreciated it. Finally we proposed a process model of the public facilities management which comprises five steps.
1st, take the overview of the local public body using the public financial information. 2nd, check the actual condition of every main facilities. 3rd, confirm the needs of the public facilities relocation, then select the target facilities to investigate. 4th, extend the target to the whole area. 5th, investigate the alliance with neighbor public bodies.