International Comparative Study on formation process and the spatial composition of Company Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Shigeyasu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30232169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shigeo  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00396607)
NAKAE Ken  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40324933)
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40326492)
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70299379)
KIKATA Junne  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50273280)
KOYAMA Yuusuke  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80529826)
KAKU Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90455105)
SAKIYAMA Toshio  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50381330)
TANIMURA Takashi  広島国際大学, 工学部, 講師 (00368812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUNO Akira  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (30339494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社宅街 / カンパニータウン / 都市構造 / 労働者住宅 / 田園都市 / 田園郊外 / 菜園 / 都市形成史 / 田園都市運動 / 住宅改良 / カンパニタウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Company Town is defined as a town that had been planned between the mid-19th century and 1930, and can be divided into three phases. The first phase is before the 1880s, when the industrial landscape was formed under the paternalism. The second phase is called as "Model Town," underlying the concept of welfare capitalism. In the third phase, many towns were designed by planners, and had been greatly affected by the garden city movement.
Though the back-to-back workers housing had been banned from hygienic point of view in United Kingdom and Japan, they are not prohibited in the European continent. Recently, by combining the new industrial attract with the value of industrial heritage to the industrial decline districts, those dwellings are renovated as public housing. In addition, we could ascertain diversity in the design of the external environment with a focus on the "garden" in the workers residential area of Western countries in the early modern era .