A study on the 20th century architects and architectural works toward the establishment of an ontological theory of architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tadanao  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20111940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Yuzuru  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00011205)
SUEKANE Shingo  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (10273757)
MIZUKAMI Yutaka  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (30441546)
KUTSUKI Yoshitsuna  大阪工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50422994)
SUGIYAMA Mao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70625756)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築論 / 建築家論 / 作品論 / 生成論 / 空間論 / 場所論 / 存在論的建築論
Research Abstract
This study is a theoretical attempt to reinterpret the genesis of architectural space as the embodiment of 'living life-world'. We were concerned with three main problems and five details shown in the following, and finally the various results from each member of this project were compared and integrated into a new reading of modern architecture.
(I) Study on the realization of architect's thought (methodological conception) in the 20th century: 1) Analysis of statements, lecture texts, and writings by architects; 2) Analysis of sketches and travel writings by architects. (II) Study on the genesis of architectural works: 3) Empirical research into modification of architect's works; 4) Corroborative verification through investigating archives and sites. (III) Generalization: 5) Establishment of the ontological theory of architecture by means of analysis focusing on the generative matters.