The study on unbuild and not published architectural works by Togo Murano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA HIROSHI  京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 教授 (80324721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Junichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80151372)
KAKUDA Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60379063)
KASAHARA Kazuto  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords村野藤吾 / アンビルト / 非公表 / 近代 / 戦中期 / 図面資料 / 住宅 / 図面
Research Abstract
This is the study about unbuilt and unpublished architectural works of architect Togo Murano using by architectural drawings which Kyoto Institute of Technology has.
As a result, we found that there are a lot of unpublished works of office buildings and houses. Because, we guess, the privacy is very important for residences and office buildings are not so photogenic, so they were not published. These are problem of characteristics by the building type. We also found that there are a lot of unbuilt works in the war period. Because the steel regulation started in 1937 for the world war second, so most of his projectes were not built. This is the problem of characteristics by period.