Control of cation distribution in spinel type iron oxide particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yoshio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属物性 / 解析・評価 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 酸化鉄 / 超常磁性 / X線吸収分光 / 放射線・X線・粒子線
Research Abstract
The porous particles of maghemite were prepared from iron phosphate particles by a novel method using alkaline solution, and then these were immersed in a solution containing Co. The Co adsorbed porous particles of maghemite showed superparamagnetic behavior. The superparamagnetic blocking temperature of these particles was increased by the annealing. In addition, the results of X-ray absorption spectroscopy measurements showed that the local structure around Co in the Co adsorbed porous particles after annealing is very similar to that of CoFe2O4. Consequently, Co in the Co adsorbed porous particles after annealing probably locates at the cation vacancy site of maghemite.