Off-stoichiometry effect on the thermoelectric properties of the pseudogap Heusler compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70154705)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホイスラー化合物 / 擬ギャップ / 熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック効果 / 価電子濃度 / 非化学量論組成 / 光電子分光 / 電子構造 / 電気伝導 / 熱伝導
Research Abstract
A combination of a large Seebeck coefficient and a low electrical resistivity has been obtained for the off-stoichiometric Fe2-xV1+xAl alloys owing to the doping of quaternary elements. On the basis of the valence electron concentration (VEC) dependence of the Seebeck coefficient, a large negative value of -180 microV/K can be obtained for the V-rich (x>0) alloys, whilst good p-type materials with 110 microV/K are derived from the Fe-rich (x<0) alloys. Because of the V/Al off-stoichiometry effect, a large Seebeck coefficient as well as a low electrical resistivity has also been found for Fe2V1+xAl1-x and Fe2VTaxAl1-x alloys, together with a large shift of their peak temperatures towards high temperatures of 400-600 K. The heavy element Ta doping combined with the off-stoichiometry effect leads to a significant decrease in the thermal conductivity, so that the dimensionless figure of merit reaches ZT=0.22 at around 400-500 K.