High elastic strain in shape memory alloys exhibiting significant lattice softening -- critical phenomenon under stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50228912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20346183)
KAKESHITA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90127209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords力学物性 / マルテンサイト変態 / 弾性変形 / 弾性異方性 / 格子軟化 / 弾性熱量効果 / 制振材料
Research Abstract
Elastic limits of conventional metals and alloys are smaller than 1%, although the ideal values obtained by theoretical calculations is 10% and higher. We found that Fe3Pt and Fe-Pd alloys exhibits elastic strain of more than 6% when stress is applied in the [001] direction. These alloys exhibit weak first order martensitic transformations and softening in elastic constant C' occurs on approaching the transformation temperature. We confirmed that the high elastic strain is due to continuous change in lattice parameter by neutron diffraction experiments under compressive stresses. Moreover, we found that the transformation strain, which is characteristic feature of first order martensitic transformations, disappears as the compressive stress in the [001] direction increases.