Multi-scale analysis of omega transformation using novel microscopy techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Minoru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Masaru  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60264107)
MITSUHARA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10514218)
FARJAMI Sahar  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20588173)
HARA Toru  独立行政法人, 物質・材料研究機構・表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70238161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相変態 / ベータチタン合金 / ベータジルコニウム合金 / トモグラフィー / 収差補正走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 高角散乱環状暗視野像 / チャネリングコントラスト / 結晶学 / β-Ti合金 / β-Zr合金 / TEMトモグラフィー / オメガ(ω)変態 / β‐チタン合金 / β‐ジルコニウム合金 / 電子線トモグラフィー / 収差補正HAADF-STEM / オメガ(ω)変態 / β-チタン合金 / β-ジルコニウム合金 / 3Dトモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Following five unsolved problems in omega transformation in beta-Ti and Zr alloys were investigated; crystallographic difference between athermal and isothermal phases, real dimensional analysis of athermal and isothermal phases, effect of metallurgical factors on morphology and crystallography, transformation mechanism and relation between omega transformation and precursor phenomena of thermoelasticmartensi tic transformation.
We succeeded in direct observation of the characteristic atomic arrangement with dumbbell structure in athermal and isothermal omega- phases beta-Ti and Zr alloys by high-angleannular dark field scanning transmission electron microscopy. The relative atomic displacement in the dumbbell structure was quantitatively estimated. The displacement gradually increased from 0.5 at the inner region of omega to 0.67 at omega/beta interface. The relation between transformation mechanism and each of omega morphologies has been also discussed on the basis of 3D tomography.