Fabrication of microscopic infrared spectrum analysis system for in-situ observation of chemical reaction in the water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Takashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kouji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30271547)
HYASE Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70293058)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00164351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kouji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30271547)
HAYASE Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70293058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透過赤外分光 / 水熱反応 / バイオ・ソフトマター / 水 / 赤外顕微分光 / ATP / FT-IR / ADP / MEMS
Research Abstract
A stable and high-speed transmission infrared spectroscopy system for in-situ observation of chemical reaction in the water was fabricated. In-situ transmission infrared spectroscopy of hydroxylation of metallic film and subsequent dehydration processes were observed. Systematic change of absorbance in the three phases and the supercritical phase of the water were also observed and evaluated their states of the hydrogen bond. Furthermore, absorbance spectra of the adenosine triphosphate solution were observed and identification of the decomposed components was achieved. As a result, it was confirmed that transmission infrared spectroscopy was useful for the evaluation of chemical reaction in the aqueous solution.