Mechanism of hetero nano-structure formation and electrical properties of relaxor ferroelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Takanori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70314424)
西松 毅  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
山田 智明  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80509349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMATSU Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
YAMADA Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80509349)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラクサー / 極性ナノ領域 / 化学的秩序構造 / ヘテロナノ組織 / 原子変位 / HAADF-STEM / TEM / 局所弾性場 / PMN / PNR / COR / 電子顕微鏡 / 薄膜 / CSD法 / 強誘電体 / 化学的秩序領域 / エピタキシャル成長 / 歪み場 / ドメイン / 構造遷移層
Research Abstract
This study examined that the formation behavior of chemically ordered regions (CORs) in Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3 (PMN) thin film. CORs nucleated at the crystallization temperature of 650˚C, which was as half as the processing temperature for bulk PMN crystals. The formation of CORs was occurred mainly by nucleation under the post annealing treatments at 700˚C or 800˚C, and they grow by contacting each other. An atomic resolution compositional analysis was attempted to directly detect Mg/Nb atomic arrangements in the PMN lattice. These results show that the nano-structure design of PMN, inhibition of the growth of COR, would improve electrical properties of PMN.