Functional element doping effect to multifunctional oxides thin films and elucidation of relationships among ferroic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50273264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOGO Toshinobu  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00135310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘電体物性 / 強誘電特性 / 磁気的特性 / 格子欠陥 / 薄膜作製 / 機能元素ドープ / リーク電流特性 / 固溶体形成 / 欠陥構造 / 光電子分光法
Research Abstract
Fabrication of the functional fusion oxide thin films which had a number of ferroic properties was carried out by the chemical solution deposition process that composition control was facile, and optimization of the doping of the functional element (Mn) to obtain desired properties was successfully achieved. In addition, for the elucidation of the properties improvement mechanism by the doping of the functional element, the valence state of the doped element and relations based on the defect chemistry between electrical and magnetic properties were clarified. Furthermore, visualization of the interaction between ferroelectric and magnetic domains was achieved.