Miniband formation in quantum dot amorphous and its application to photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Takahisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Masao  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00413758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 量子ドット / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
We focused on to develop quantum dot (QD) solar cells that show extremely high conversion efficiency. For this purpose, we investigated synthesis method of colloidal InAs QDs; the InAs QDs show lower threshold energy for multiple exciton generation than PbSe QDs that are currently used in QD solar cell investigations. We focused on the triphenyl arsine that is comparatively safe and easy to handle rather than the conventional tris(trimethylsilyl)arsine as an arsenic source. We successfully developed a new synthesis route to colloidal InAs QDs. Further, we investigated miniband formation in quantum dot amorphous, of which the density of QD is significant larger than that in conventional self-assembled QD films but no periodicity is exist in the QD arrangement. Miniband formation was clearly observed for the PbSe quantum dots, but it was not observed for the CdSe and PbS QDs. This indicates that the miniband formation is significantly dependent on the exciton Bohr radius.