Orientation control and dense oriented films of zeolite based on magnetic anisotropy in crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motohide  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  (独)物質材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダ (90354216)
SUZUKI Tohru  (独)物質材料研究機構, 微粒子プロセスグループ, 主席研究員 (50267407)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼオライト / 磁場配向 / 配向膜 / 配向 / 磁場印加プロセス / ガス分離
Research Abstract
In this research project, orientation control of mordenite with pore channels of 0.26 * 0.57 nm along the b-axis and 0.67 * 0.70 nm along the c-axis and L-type zeolite with pore channel of 0.71 * 0.71 nm along the c-axis was managed based upon magnetic anisotropy in crystal, and the b-axis and the c-axis preferentially oriented compacts of mordenite and L-type zeolite were successfully fabricated by slip casting in a static magnetic field, respectively. The b-axis oriented mordenite compacts were transformed into dense, continuous films with the initial orientation structure by hydrothermal treatments in reaction solutions with controlled chemical compositions.