Quantitative analysis method using a total-electron-yield soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU YASUJI  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50343918)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ビーム / 解析評価 / 複合材料 / ナノ材料 / 放射光 / 分析技術 / 炭素材料 / 解析•評価 / 複合材料・物性 / 複合材料・物性材料・物性 / 炭素材料材料
Research Abstract
To develop the quantitative analysis technique of carbon materials using X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS), we have investigated the total electron yield (TEY) of sp2/sp3 carbon atoms and hetero-atoms in carbon materials. TEY ratios between sp2 and sp3 carbon atoms of various carbon materials were successfully determined. It was found that the TEY ratios strongly depend on the electric conductivity of the components. Calibration curve for quantitative analysis sp2 carbon atoms have successfully obtained from the pi*/sigma* peak height ratio in the CK region of TEY-XANES (X-ray absorption near-edge structure). TEY-XAS technique has been successfully applied to evaluate the roof tiles on the Himeji Castle and the engine oils. CK-TEY-XANES of graphitic materials can also be well simulated by the first principle method of CASTEP. It is therefore concluded that high-resolution XAS and/or XANES measurements would be a powerful tool to finely analyze carbon materials.