Study of novel carbon materials using spinnable CNT structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOKU  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272673)
YASHIRO Shigeki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / 機械特性 / 紡績糸 / CNT複合材 / CNT紡績糸
Research Abstract
We studied mechanical properties of carbon nanotube (CNT) yarns and CNT composites reinforced by the CNT yarns. A carbon nanotube (CNT) web, drawn from a densely grown CNT array, was twisted to form a spun CNT yarn. No chemical binder materials was used to bind CNTs, and CNTs were connected by van der Waals forces. By condensing CNTs in a yarn, tensile strength and stiffness were improved. The CNT yarns were used in CNT/epoxy composites as reinforcing materials. From tensile tests and observation of fracture surfaces, we found that a CNT yarn composite is not reinforced by CNT yarns but by single CNTs dispersed in epoxy matrix.