Fabrication of a new nanocomposite by the electrospinning/electrospray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30407142)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノファイバ / ポリマ / 複合材料 / エレクトロスピニング / 生分解 / 高機能性 / ポリマー / ファイバー / 力学物性 / 均一分散 / コンポジット / ナノビーズ・ファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a new method for new polymer composites, in which polymer nanofibers were well-dispersed. The method was also utilized to make a new functional composite. In particular, by ejecting polymer nanofibers into liquid polymer or polymer solution using the electrospinning method, well-dispersed polymeric nanofiber composites have been produced. An organic solvent, in which polymer nanofibers could be well dispersed, was carefully selected from twelve organic solvents. New functional composites were then made by this new method. A biodegradable poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL) was used as a matrix material, and poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) with high mechanical properties and high heat resistance was selected as a nanofiber-reinforcement material. The resulting polymer-fiber composites possessed biodegradability, high Young’s modulus, and high heat resistance.