Microscopic mechanism of electric field-induced domain switching in manganese oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YASUKAZU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
AKASE Zentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90372317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Takahisa  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電荷軌道整列 / 構造相転移 / ドメイン構造 / 外場 / 組織形成 / 組織制御 / 酸化物 / 相変態 / Mn酸化物 / V酸化物 / 電荷・軌道整列 / 磁区 / ドメインエンジニアリング / 界面構造 / マンガン酸化物 / バナジウム酸化物
Research Abstract
Transition metal oxides, such as manganese oxides and iron oxides, undergo charge/orbital ordering upon cooling, which is type of structural phase transformations. Researchers are interested in controlling the microstructure due to charge/orbital ordering (i.e., charge/orbital domains) by using electric field, magnetic field, and pressure. We attempted to reveal the mechanism underlying the external field-induced domain switching by using advanced techniques of transmission electron microscopy.