Life Evaluation of Heat Resistant Steels with a Tempered Martensite Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kouichi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90108465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Junya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60613031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐熱材料 / 高クロム鋼 / クリープ変形 / クリープ破壊 / 組織劣化 / 損傷 / 寿命評価 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
Long-term creep life is estimated by time-temperature-parameter (TTP) methods. Such TTP methods overestimate creep life of creep strength enhanced ferritic (CSEF) steels. Decrease in activation energy Q for creep life in long-term creep of the steel is shown to be the cause of the overestimation. Creep life data of CSEF steel are divided into several data sets so that Q is unique in each divided data set, and then analyzed by a TTP method for creep life estimation. It has been proved that this multi-region analysis can properly estimate long-term creep lives. In creep of CSEF steels, recovery process of dislocation substructure is different between short-term and lon-term creep. This change in damage processes is the major cause of the decrease in Q value in long term-creep.