A study on phase change characteristics of Ge-Cu-Te alloy film for PCRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUTOU Yuji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80375196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
KOBAYASHI Keisuke  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (50372149)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相変化メモリ / 不揮発性メモリ / アモルファス / 結晶化 / 半導体メモリ / 反射率 / 密度 / 電気抵抗 / 電子状態 / 結晶化速度 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
Phase change random access memory (PCRAM) has attracted much attention as a new class of non-volatile memories because of its low production cost and high scalability. PCRAM is operated by way of Joule heating to induce phase transition between high resistance amorphous (reset state) and low resistance crystalline (set state) phases of a phase change material (PCM). In this study, we proposed a new PCM, Ge-Cu-Te compounds, with high crystallization temperature and low melting point, and investigated their phase change behaviors and memory characteristics.
We found that the GeCu2Te3 compound shows unique phase change characteristics, such as volume expansion by crystallization and reflectance increase by amorphization. Moreover, it was also found that the GeCu2Te3 compound shows a fast phase change speed. Therefore, the GCT film is strongly expected as a phase change material for PCRAM with low energy consumption, high data retention and fast writing speed.