Microwave Absorption Properties of Magnetic Nanoparticles Prepared Using Cross Linking Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高周波磁性材料 / 電磁波吸収体 / ナノ粒子 / 透磁率 / 反射損失 / 樹脂複合体 / 鉄系アモルファス / フェライトめっき / フェライト / 複素透磁率 / 飽和磁化 / 還元法 / 加水分解法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to increase microwave absorption properties of amorphous Fe-B/polymer composites prepared using surface coating or cross link reaction. The following results were obtained. 1) Amorphous Fe-B sub-micron particles were obtained by reduction method and the polymer composites showed high permeability, noise suppression, and microwave absorption properties. 2) The mixing of AFBS or NiZn ferrite nano-particles with AFBS particles is effective for improving properties of polymer composites. 3) Ferrite plating is one of promising methods for the enhancement of resistivity of AFBS. This method has a possibility for increasing microwave absorption properties.