Mechanism of epsilon-martensite formation at grain boundaries in biomedical cobalt alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Akihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40372312)
LI Yunping  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80546862)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / Co-Cr-Mo合金 / 界面 / 粒界 / 相変態 / 塑性変形 / 疲労 / マルテンサイト / 破壊 / 双晶 / フェーズフィールド法偏析 / 偏析 / フェーズフィールド法
Research Abstract
The formation of epsilon-martensite is closely related to the deformability and durability of biomedical Co-Cr-Mo alloys used for artificial hip and knee joints. However, the lack in information of dominant factors and mechanisms of epsilon-martensite have retarded the development of highly-reliable prosthesis. In this study, the formation of epsilon-martensite during plastic deformation under various conditions have been investigated with special focus on the crystal orientation and grain boundaries through electron microscopy, chemical analysis and computer simulations. Detailed knowledge on epsilon-martensite formation including the mechanisms of preferential formation of epsilon-martensite at twin boundaries, and the roles of epsilon-martensite in fracture process under cyclic loading has been obtained, and the This knowledge is useful for developing highly-reliable prosthesis.