Develpment of Biomedical Ti-based Shape Memory and Superelastic Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50133038)
Research Collaborator KIM Hee Young  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20333841)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新機能材料 / 形状記憶合金 / チタン合金 / 超弾性合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶効果
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel biomedical shape memory alloys, the effects of composi- tion and microstructure on martensitic transformation temperatures, shape memory and superelastic proper- ties and mechanical properties of Ti-base alloys were systematically investigated. Through the optimiza- tion of composition and microstructures by thermo-mechanical treatment, a larger superelastic recovery strain larger than 5% was obtained in Ti-Nb-Zr-Sn and Ti-Nb-Zr-Al alloys. The suppression of omega phase was very useful to decrease the stress hysteresis and to increase superelastic recovery strain in Ti-basedsuperelastic alloys.