Crack Propagation Properties and Toughening of Wrougt TiAl Alloys based on Our Design Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Masao  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30251622)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラメラ組織 / き裂 / 靭性 / 吸収エネルギー / β-Ti相 / 伝播抵抗 / クリープ / 組織制御 / その場観察 / き裂の発生・伝播 / 塑性変形 / 加工効果 / 破壊靭性 / 破壊靱性
Research Abstract
The effects of lamellar orientation and presence of beta-Ti phase on toughening and strengthening of TiAl alloys with lamellar microstructure using single and polycrystalline materials were systematically investigated. From the single crystal experiments, crack initiation and propagation behavior depends strongly on the lamellar orientation with shear component parallel to the loading direction, and toughening can be achieved by minimizing the component. From the polycrystalline experiments based on our design principle of the wrought alloys, the beta phase present on the lamellar colony boundaries is deformable and resistant to crack propagation, thereby effective in toughening. The creep strengths of the alloys were found to be comparable to the currently used Ni-based alloys. Thus, it is not the presence of beta phase but microstructure stability during creep that governs the creep strength.