Modification of Conducting Polymer Films by Enzyme Immobilization for Fabrication of Electrodes of Biological Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masato  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20251853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50525574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70233343)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 酵素固定 / 共有結合 / ハイブリッド化 / 導電性高分子 / バイオ燃料電池 / 電極 / 酵素電極
Research Abstract
Bioelectrodes were fabricated with conducting polymer films for the purpose of applying them to a biological fuel cell driven with glucose. An enzyme electrode was prepared by covalently immobilizing glucose oxidase (GOx) on a copolymer film of 3-methylthiophene (3MT) and thiophene-3-acetic acid (T3A), which showed a good performance as an anode of the fuel cell in the presence of an electron-transferring mediator. A cathode was prepared by adsorbing laccase (Lac) on poly3MT film, which functioned as a direct electron transfer type cathode without any mediator. A fuel cell was constructed with the GOx-3MT/T3A copolymer film (anode) and the Lac-poly3MT film (cathode) and subjected to electric power generation using glucose solutions obtained by enzymatic decomposition of plants cellulose. A considerable power output (ca. 10 microW/cm2-cathode) was generated by the fuel cell driven with the plants-derived glucose solutions.