Study of hydrogen embrittlement behavior by using pure Fe containing high-density lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODAKA YOSHIKAZU  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJI Rintaro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (80380145)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強度 / 靭性 / 水素脆化 / ナノ組織 / 格子欠陥 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性 / 水素 / 歪速度
Research Abstract
Grain refinement is important to create high strength metals, since both strength and toughness can be improved by grain refining. During the past decade, fabrication of bulk nano- / submicron- structured metals by severe plastic deformation (SPD), such as high-pressure torsion (HPT) straining, has evolved. Such SPD-processed metals often show extraordinary high strength and ductility. However, increase in tensile strength over 1.2 GPa in steels generally lead to hydrogen embrittlement (HE).
In this study, HE behavior was investigated by means of tensile test with wide-range strain rate of 10 -3 ~ 10 +3 s-1 in the nano-structured pure Fe produced by HPT-straining, since this investigation focused on the interaction of lattice defects and hydrogen in the sample during tensile test. In addition, we made the correlation between the influence of hydrogen on the void formation / crack propagation and the fracture / dynamic response by means of fractography.