Pore-size control dynamics of nanoporous metals based on in-situ observations and atomic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAMORU MABUCHI  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKAMADA Masataka  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30462849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金 / ナノポーラス / 脱合金化 / 高温その場観察 / 触媒 / ナノ材料 / 金属 / その場観察 / 第一原理計算 / 多孔質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
In-situ transmission electron microscopic observations of nanoporous Au at high temperatures were conducted. Nonuniform coarsening occured even in an identical sample which had been fabricated by sputtering of Au-Ag and subsequent dealloying. Therefore it is suggested that the estimation of coarsening behavior is difficult because of this nonuniformness.
As a probe for surface area of nanoporous metals, catalytic properties of nanoporous Au for decoloration of organic dyes were examined. The reaction kinetic constant for decomposition of methyl orange was not proportional to the surface area estimated by cyclic voltammetry. Therefore the atomic defects on ligament surface of nanoporous Au serve as specific points for the catalytic reaction. The role of surface atomic defects is also supported by the electronic structure by atomic defects on the Au (111) surface simulated by first-principles calculations.