Structural stability and mechanical properties of intermetallic compounds with the order-disorder (OD) structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kyosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOrder-disorder (OD)構造 / 結晶構造解析 / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / 相安定性 / 力学特性 / 変形機構 / Order-disorder(OD)構造 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Ternary Mg-TM (Transition-metal)-RE (Rare-earth) phases with long-period stacking-ordered (LPSO) structures have received a considerable amount of attention as new types of strengthening phases in high-strength Mg alloys. These LPSO phases are reported to be beneficial to endowing Mg alloys with high strength and high ductility simultaneously. However, mechanisms behind this have largely remained unsolved. In the present study, the crystal structure models for the LPSO phases were established based on the crystallographic concept of the order-disorder (OD) theory. Structural stability, formation mechanism and deformation behavior of the LPSO/OD phases were investigated.