Elucidation of the hydrogen embrittlement by means of in-situ monitoring of hydrogen and damage of hydrogen-related materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Keitaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素 / 可視化 / 質量分析 / 損傷 / 破壊 / 水素脆化 / 同期観察 / 超高真空
Research Abstract
A novel monitoring system which is able to detect hydrogen gas evolution during the brittle facture was made to elucidate the sequence of brittle fracture. The system is composed of an ultrahigh vacuum chamber, tensile testing machine, mass spectrometers, and high speed microscope. It was revealed that hydrogen was released at the intergranular fracture surface, which is due to the absorption of hydrogen from the testing environment. It was also shown that atomic or molecular hydrogen were both released from the fracture surface of SCM 435 steels depending on the testing strain rate.