Investigation of superelastic behavior of Fe-based intermetallic compounds by multi-scale in-situ observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294021)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 中性子回折 / 転位 / 逆位相境界 / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
It is strongly suggested that Fe3Al, Fe3Ga and Fe3(Al,Ga) with the D03 structure exhibit superelasticity (pseudoelasticity) based on dislocation motion and twinning, which is quite different from shape memory alloys. The detailed mechanism, however, is still unclear. In this study, crystal structure, orientation, dislocation velocity and density etc. during loading were observed using multimode in situ observations composed of TEM, SEM-EBSP, J-PARC neutron diffraction and the mechanism of the superelasticity was clarified through in situ observations.