Study on nanometric amorphous iron oxide of bacterial origin as Li-ion battery cathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tatsuo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10222259)
NAKANISHI Makoto  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10284085)
KUSANO Yoshihiro  倉敷技術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40279039)
KANNO Ryouji  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90135426)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ酸化鉄 / 微生物由来 / Liイオン二次電池 / 正極材 / アモルファス / 充放電容量 / サイクル特性 / 充放電機構 / Liイオン2次電池 / マイクロチューブ / 非晶質構造 / Liイオン2次電池 / 単離菌
Research Abstract
We studied the discharge-charge properties of Li+ ions of nanometric amorphous iron oxide of bacterial origin for use as Li-ion battery cathode. This material was found to have the unique nanostructure. The iron oxide showed excellent cycle characteristics in a voltage range of 1.5-4.0 V at high current rate. X-ray absorption fine structure measurement revealed that the Fe3+ Fe2+ reaction is predominant in these discharge-charge processes.