Re-examination of alloy designing for grain refinement strengthening in iron and steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Setsuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90150490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYAMA Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40315106)
中田 伸生  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADA Nobuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50380580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 結晶粒微細化強化 / 構造・機能材料 / 粒界偏析
Research Abstract
In order to create a database for grain refinement strengthening of iron and steel, the following two researches were carried out. (1) the effects of carbon and nitrogen on grain refinement strengthening were investigated and the difference between carbon and nitrogen was discussed in terms of grain boundary segregation. (2) the effect of individual alloy elements on grain refinement strengthening, so-called Hall-Petch coefficient, was evaluated using interstitial free atoms free (IF) steel. As a result, (1) it was confirmed that carbon increases H-P coefficient more effectively than nitrogen due to a high amount of grain boundary segregation, but the tendency is able to be controlled by heat treatment. (2) the change in H-P coefficient depending on Cr, P and Ni could be evaluated individually.