Structural design of oxide ion conductive membranes for efficient oxygen separation from air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (70363421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANOE Kengo  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10274531)
WATANABE Ken  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研究員 (90552480)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸素透過 / BaFeO3 / ペロブスカイト / 混合導電体 / 酸素拡散 / 気体分離 / トレーサー拡散実験 / 酸素透過膜 / 酸素吸着
Research Abstract
Oxygen separation using mixed-conducting perovskite-type oxides have been attracting much attention as a cost-effective, environmentally benign method to produce oxygen-enriched air. One major advantage of this technology is that oxygen can be separated from air by oxygen concentration gradients. Any electrodes and external applied voltages are not required. In this project, we focused on Fe-based perovskite-type oxides such as Ba0.95La0.05FeO3(BLF) that shows good oxygen permeation properties and stability. We found that controlling the membrane structure by depositing oxygen desorption layers significantly improves the oxygen permeation properties. The composition of the oxygen desorption layers was also influential factors for oxygen permeation. The SIMS (Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry) analysis using stable isotope 18O2 as a tracer revealed the oxygen permeation mechanism in BLF membranes.