Fracture mechanism in stronger and tougher steel controlled the size of crystal grains and their shape and orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE TADANOBU  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, グループリーダー (90354274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yuuji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80253483)
QIU Hai  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (50391214)
NAKAZATO Koji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料創製・加工ステーション, 主幹エンジニア (10469778)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords靭性 / 材料強靭化 / 組織制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 低合金鋼 / フェールセーフ設計 / 材料の強靭化 / 破壊制御 / き裂伝播抑制 / フェールセーフ機能 / 材料の強靱化 / 破壊 / き裂伝播
Research Abstract
Structural metallic materials are usually used for key components with the highest requirements for reliability and safety. However, strength and toughness in materials are strongly correlated, and toughness decreases with increasing strength. In the present study, a high-strength low alloy steel with ultrafine elongated grain structures was fabricated by caliber rolling at warm working temperature, and the strength-toughness balance of the developed steel was remarkably improved compared with conventionally structural materials. This enhanced toughness is attributed to fracture mechanisms of the crack-arrester type, which arrests the propagation of a main crack associated with the unique hierarchical anisotropic nanostructures induced by the caliber rolling. In conclusion, the strength-toughness balance was improved by refining crystal grains and controlling their shape and orientation. The stronger and tougher fail-safe steel was developed, and its fracture mechanism was made clear.