Artificial opal films for smart materials from Structural color to Photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUDOUZI HIROSHI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニックス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 勉  物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニックス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (40354378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 古海 誓一  物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニックス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30391220)
田中 義和  広島大学, 工学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335704)
百武 壮  土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ(新材料), 研究員 (30468871)
Research Collaborator KOHOUTEK Tomas  University of Pardubice, Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry, 博士研究員
BARDOSOVA Maria  University College Cork Ireland, Tyndall National Institute, 研究職員
BRUSH Lucien  University of Washington, Materials Science and Engineering, 准教授
ERDAL Serap  University of Illinois at Chicago, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオパール薄膜 / コロイド結晶 / フォトニック結晶 / 構造色 / スマート材料 / 歪み可視化 / 成膜プロセス / ブラッグ回折 / 自己集積 / 歪みの可視化 / 複合材料・物性 / オパール
Research Abstract
We have developed coating high quality opal crystal films, and investigated their potential engineering applications. By controlled growth for colloidal crystallization, it was possible to fabricate 300 square centimeter opal films with uniform thickness, ten micron meter or less, and high crystal quality. In the project, we have demonstrates the opal photonic crystal films are applied for following prospective applications. (1) Strain imaging for plastic deformation metal plate. Structure color change of opal film enables to detect strain of metal by naked eyes. (2) 1D photonic crystal film made of high refractive index material. A chalcogenide glass with inverse opal structure film was coated for cm scale area by a new process. (3) A new chemical sensing material for environmental research field. To detect a small mount of benzene in pure water (0.18mg/ml).