Systematic understanding on FSW tool damage for development of practical FSW tool for steels and titanium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yutaka  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20151368)
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 接合ツール / Co基耐熱合金 / ツール損傷
Research Abstract
To widely use friction stir welding (FSW) of steels and titanium alloys in the practical applications, fundamental knowledge on damage mechanism of welding tool during FSW and tool material factors governing tool damage attempted to be obtained. The suppression of the tool damage was achieved by both enhancement of high-temperature strength and distribution of large number of hard phases with average size of 2 to 5 micrometers. The tool material designed so as to meet these requirements exhibited 1.5 times longer tool life than the present tool material.