Dynamics of phase transformations in steel obtained by controlled heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUHARA Tadashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Goro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60451621)
KAMIKAWA Naoya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30530894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆変態 / 結晶学 / 相平衡 / 核生成・成長 / マルテンサイト / 拡散変態 / 組織微細化 / 元素分配 / 加熱制御 / 非平衡 / せん断型変態 / EBSD / Fe-Ni合金 / その場観察
Research Abstract
In this study, microstructure change during reversion of steels was examined focussing on (1) effects of initial structure, (2) non-equilibrium partitioning of alloying elements, and (3) crystallographic constraints during reversion. Main results obtained are as follows.
In Fe-high Ni alloys, displacive transformation occurs during reversion with austenite memory. However, a high dislocation density in reversely transformed austenite induces recrystallization which results in disappearance of the memory effect during further holding. In Fe-Mn-C alloys, reversely transformed austenite exhibits two kinds of distinctive morphologies, granular and acicular. Those morphologies are different in crystallographic character with respect to martensite matrix. Also, it was revealed that the granular austenite is formed in non-equilibrium in the beginning and reaches to the equilibrium in the later stage of reversion.