Map Formation for Cold Spray Conditions Based on Particle Kinetic and Rebound Energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50312616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / 粒子付着 / 運動エネルギー / 反発エネルギー / コーティング / 成膜条件 / 運動・反発エネルギー / 粒子 / 単粒子衝突 / 成膜条件マップ / 粒子画像流速測定法
Research Abstract
The cold spray (CS) technique, which can make coatings using solid state metallic fine particles, has many advantages. But, an issue is that the CS technique has not made clear the adhesion mechanism of particles. In the case of approach using CS equipment, it was very difficult to understand the particle adhesion mechanism, because particle diameter has wide variation and uneven-shaped countless particles almost simultaneously impinge on a substrate material. In this study, a cold spray simulated single particle shot system was developed. This system can shoot and make deposition using one spherical particle with fixed shape and diameter. And at the same time, it is possible to accurately evaluate the particle velocity by two laser systems. Using this system, the particle adhesion phenomenon and mechanism on the combination of various materials was evaluated in detail, and a map for cold spray conditions based on particle kinetic and rebound energies was made.