Development of a multiaxial stress testing system with quasi-high strain rate for light weight materials for next generation transportation vehicles
Project/Area Number |
23360318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Toshihiko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60195609)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ひずみ速度 / 異方硬化 / 材料試験 / 成形限界 / 降伏関数 / 異方性 / 金属板材 / 塑性加工 / 二軸バルジ試験 / シミュレーション / 鋼板 / アルミ合金 / 異方性降伏関数 / 加工硬化 / 鋼管 / 成形限界ひずみ / 成形限界応力 / 線形応力経路 |
Research Abstract |
A servo-controlled biaxial stress testing machine was developed for the accurate measurement of the biaxial stress-strain curves of sheet metals under quasi-high strain rates. Tubular specimens were fabricated by bending sheet samples and welding the sheet edges. The deformation behavior and forming limit stresses and strains of a cold rolled IF steel sheet (SPCE), an aluminum alloy sheet and a high strength steel sheet were successfully measured. Moreover, a differential work hardening model that is capable of reproducing the work hardening behavior of the test materials under biaxial tension has been successfully developed. The experimental results quantitatively agreed with those calculated using a strain localization analysis based on the Marciniak-Kuczyński approach. Thus, it has been verified that the proposed multiaxial material testing method is useful for determining accurate constitutive models for sheet metals.