Direct observation of sintering mechanics of a single grain boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Fumihiro  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30293062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Takashi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (40231807)
SHINODA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (30323843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords焼結 / セラミックス / 粒界拡散 / 粒界エネルギー / 異方性 / 表面拡散 / 連続体力学 / 緻密化 / 凝集体 / 体拡散 / 表面エネルギー / 金 / 集束イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Shrinkage in sintering is the result of the motion of many particles, which interact with their neighbors. A method to analyze the mechanics of sintering of a single grain boundary was developed by using specimens fabricated by focused ion beam micro-machining (FIB). This method determined the grain boundary energy and the grain boundary energy which are dependent on crystallographic orientation. The microscopic sintering force acting between two particles was used to develop the concept of sintering stress tensor in macroscopic continuum mechanics of sintering. This model predicted the effect of the local microstructure on anisotropic shrinkage, and the tensor virial equation of evolving surfaces in sintering of aggregates of particles was proposed.