Study of defect-related dielectric function change and the process optimiztion framework for ultimately low power systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Koji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70419448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kouichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30311731)
TAKAO Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80552661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 表面・界面制御 / 極低消費電力 / 欠陥 / 誘電率 / シリコン / トランジスタ / 欠陥構造 / 電気容量 / 分子動力学法 / 変調反射率分光 / 分子動力学 / 表面・界面 / プラズマプロセス / 欠陥層 / 電子 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We focused on mechanisms of process-induced defect generation and the recovery dynamics, which lead to power-consumption increase in a future electronic system. By employing a novel photoreflectance spectroscopy capable for micro-scale analysis and a capacitance-voltage technique, we clarified the plasma process-induced defect generation in crystalline Si and the recovery processes. Combined with classical molecular dynamics simulations and quantum mechanical calculations, we addressed critical process-related issues in designing present-day three-dimensional devices. Thermal annealing of the created defects was also studied for various plasma conditions such as gas chemistry. We proposed a framework of power-consumption-aware process design with respect to "defects and the behavior in a material" for future ultimately low power electronic systems.